Yaa Halla Y'all 2012
&
The Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competitions
Show Lineups & Show Times

NOTE:  The order of acts in each show is subject to change prior to/at show time.

All Thursday night performers will be participating in the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition in the following categories:  Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Rising Star, Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Duet/Trio Stars, Tribal/Alternative Solo Professional Star.

All Friday night performers will be participating in the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition in the following categories:  Cabaret Solo Professional Star, Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Troupe Stars.

All saturday night performers will be participating in the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition in the following category:   Drum Group Stars.


There will be a show of Stars Thursday, Friday & Saturday while the votes are tallied.

Voting for the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition will be done by a panel of judges and the audience members.

Ballots will be handed out at the beginning of each show each night.

Only audience members who are present for the beginning of each show will be eligible to vote!!!


THURSDAY, AUGUST 16TH

SHOW 1 - 6:00 PM

Opening:  DRUMS OF ISIS (Dallas/Fort Worth, TX)

Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Rising Star Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Andrea - Evans, GA
Safari - Nederland, TX
Paul Valdez, Jr., Edinburg, TX
Ylona, Keller, TX
Amy Darchuk, Beaumont, TX
Caitlin Prince, Santa Fe, NM
Jade, Santa Fe, NM
Sadira, Bossier City, LA
Ayperi, Fort Worth, TX
Sindy, Mission, TX
Katiuska, Hurst, TX
Tainia, Hurst, TX
Heather Martz, Santa Fe, NM
Matriya Dewi, North Richland Hills, TX
Fatinah, Arlington, TX
Kirah, Massapequa, NY

Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Duet/Trio Stars Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Farfesha, Albuquerque, NM
Sole e Luna, Houston, TX
Obsidian Mystique, Coppell, TX
Mosaic Dance Company, Santa Fe NM
Nebula, Allen, TX
Bella Aravinda, Mission, TX

SHOW 2 - 7:00 PM

Tribal/Alternative Solo Professional Star Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Kalil, San Juan, PR
Kamaria, Wichita Falls, TX
Jodi Waseca, Oakland, CA
Teresa Tatarek-Camp, Rohnert Park, CA
Saaliya, Pineville, LA
Mirya Yamilet, Toa Baia, PR
Sam, Edinburg, TX
Nanani, Hephzibah, GA
Randi Young-Jerome, Jackson, MS
Myra Krien, Santa Fe, NM
Shayira Hol, Dallas, TX

SHOW 3 - 8:00 PM

Raksettes, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Draconis, Coppell, TX

Layla Luna - California

SHOSHANNAH
- Georgia

Michelle al Farfesha - New Mexico

frank farinaro -
Colorado

Ma*Shuqa Mira Murjan - California

Jill Parker -
California

Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner –Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Rising Star Category
Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner – Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret  Duet/Trio Stars Category
Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner – Tribal/Alternative Solo Professional Star Category

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17TH

SHOW 1 - 6:00 PM

Opening:  DRUMS OF ISIS - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Cabaret Solo Professional Star Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Marjan Essa - Norman, OK
Melody Gabrielle - Mission, KS
Karen - Grovetown, GA
Sasha - Donna, TX
Myra Krien - Santa Fe, NM
Dalida - Dallas, TX
Victoria Cruz - San Antonio, TX
Gali Berman - Mission, TX
Ezveena - Alexandria, LA
Caliana Amar - Choctaw, OK
Mirya Yamilet - Toa Baia, PR
Danielle - San Antonio, TX
Yeli - Little Elm, Texas
Heather - Granbury, TX
Samira - Philadelphia, PA
Ariel - Chicago, IL
Amehlek - Philadelphia, PA
Jennifer - Orlando, FL
Dhyanis - Novato, CA
Viana - Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

SHOW 2 - 7:00 PM

Kerry Ann Pagel - San Antonio, TX
Ahava - Arlington, TX

Ashley - Albuquerque, NM
Sam - Edinburg, TX
Kalil - San Juan, PR
Aria Grace - Plano, TX
Ameelah - Pineville, LA

 

Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Troupe Stars Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Asuhndree - Grovetown, GA
Sisters of Arani - McKinney, TX
Perizada - West Jordan, UT
Aalim Najim - Choctaw, OK
Joweh - Petaluma, CA
Layla and the Lotus Dancers - Tarzana, CA
Farfesha Belly Dance - Albuquerque, NM
Raqs Zahrah - Bedford, TX
Anahata Bellydance Company - Fort Worth, TX
Mosaic Dance Company - Santa Fe, NM
Troupe Amara of the Midnight Mirage School of Dance - Farmington, UT

SHOW 3 - 8:00 PM

Raks Maysan - DFW, TX

Wings of Isis (Rhumba)

ZAINA ZAHESHA - Calfornia

ANSUYA - Florida

KAESHI CHAI - New York

SUSU PAMPANIN - California

SADIE - Colorado

Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner – Cabaret Professional Solo Star Category
Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner – Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret  Troupe Stars Category

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18th

SHOW 1 - 6:00 PM

Drum Group Stars Category of the Yellow Rose of Texas Belly Dance Competition:

Boom Boom Chicas - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Fraggle Rock - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Twisted Table - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Quadraphonic - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Musical Interlude:  Badrawn - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

ANEENA - California

Presentation of Yellow Rose of Texas Award Winner - Drum Group Category

HABIBA - Pennsylvania

Yellow Rose of Texas Rising Star Winner

JAMILEH - Utah

Rocks Dance Company - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Yellow Rose of Texas Duet/Trio Stars Winners

JAYNA - California

YASMINE AND DR. SAMY FARAG - California

KAREN BARBEE accompanied by Miguel Crespo of Colombia - Texas, Colombia

AMAYA AND MHER - New Mexico and California

SHOW 2 - 7:30 PM

MARTA SCHILL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTATION

MA*SHUQA MIRA MURJAN - California

LAYLA LUNA - California

SHOSHANNAH - Georgia

MICHELLE AL FARFESHA - New Mexico

Yellow Rose of Texas Tribal/Alternative Solo Professional Star Winner

FRANK FARINARO - Colorado

Yellow Rose of Texas Cabaret Solo Professional Star Winner

The Wings of Isis - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

SUSU PAMPININ AND ZAINA ZAHESHA - California

AMAYA dancing to HARRY SAROYAN performing from his new CD, "Touching ... Voice of the Soul" - New Mexico and California

SHOW 3 - 8:30 PM

CARMINE GUIDA - New York

Yellow of Texas Tribal/Alternative/Cabaret Troupe Stars Winners

KAESHI CHAI - California

SAHRA SAEEDA - California

ANSUYA - Florida

FAHTIEM - California

BOZENKA - Florida

SADIE - Colorado

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19th

SHOW 1 - 5:45 PM

Drums of Isis, Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX
Malachi
Briana
Haru
Madira Su'ad
Al’Abbas
Ben Amin
Pyrena
Esma
Zann
Al Nimer
Starla
Nathan
Seth
Mecho
Natasha
Viola
Daniel

TURKISH VEIL, Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX
Adira
Athena
Brianna
Esma
Faleera
Geela
Jahneiah
Mia
Phila
Robinya
Sagira
Sarah
Selah

Kheperet – Lewisville, TX

Mystery Walk, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Ahlam
Bridget
Desdemona
Farah
Helena
Malayna
Mina
Nadirah
Nisaa
Rakshandra

Rowena - Bedford, TX

Cultural Dance Team (Khaleegi) - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Azru Benazir
Diana
Ghaziya
Shamisé
Starla
Tamadur
Xina

Jisela - Euless, TX

TriBelCia Dreams - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Galiah
Meemeehsihka
Mimi Bastet
Rio Ganash

Melete & Xina - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Dancing Drums - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Aviva
Ayanna
Callista
Elanorelle
Gabriella
Hana
Inara Kylee
Starla
Tainia
Xhexiana Zavier
Ylona
Zuhra Kiya

Tamadur - Arlington, TX

Etnah Mit Aahar Hafla - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Isabella
Joanna
Kede
Kirah
Magdelena
Nara Al'Misr

Rachael - Watauga, TX

Raqs Zahrah (Prophecy) - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Ahava
Ayperi
Azalea
Kisa
Lim Maya
Mahsati
Sabratha

Safira - Irving, TX

SAHRA SAEEDA - California

SHOW 2 - 7:00 PM

Basbousa Cane - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Azizah Yasmine
Azru Benazir
Diana
Fina
Johanna
Meilah
Rose
Ruvani
Selene
Tamadu

Farah - Fort Worth, TX

Shh, Love Speaks - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Adira
Astrid
Brianna
Daja Nicolett
Inaya
Malayna
Marisa
Melete
Nadirah
Nisaa
Persephone
Sabrina
Sharonna
Xina

Daniela - New Cumberland, PA

Kayelah & Neelon - Grapevine, TX

Gems of Isis - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Amina Gameel
Arneb
Cassiopeia
Charla Mira
Helena Mira

Party Skirt - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Akasha
Aymelek
Ghaziya
Halima
Inaya
Jasira
Jessinia
Katarina
Meenaz
Phaedra
Shamisé
Shardura
Zarina

Sabratha - The Colony, TX

Isabella - Fort Worth, TX

Wings of Isis - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Kede
Mishael
Safira

Sarafina - Allen, TX

FAHTIEM - California


SHOW 3 - 8:00 PM

Babylon Attitude - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Ahava
Ayanna
Azalea
Draconia
Gabriella
Ghaval
Ghaziya
Najida
Nasreen
Neelon
Rose
Rowena
Shamisé
Zabet
Zuhra Kiya

Johanna - Fort Worth, TX

Shisha (Super Belly Dance) - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Alex
Alli Ah'Nell
Amina Gameel
Charla Mira
Eden Yazmine
Esma
Helena Mira
Illyria
Jahneiah
Kristin
Lale
Persephone
Rebecca
Robinya
Rohana
Sagira
Talisman
Taylor
Vicki

Midora - Arlington, TX

Karshlimar with Zills - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Aditi
Aysel
Faleera
Geela
Innarah
Kolina
Nymeria
Raye
Rhonda
Sarah
Saule

Ruvani - Granbury, TX

Raqs Maysan (Quatrain Fan Veil) - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Ghaval
Gia
Tamindra

Mishael - Dallas, TX

Wings of Isis - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Cassie
Isabella
Sarafina

Rocks Dance Company - Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Ayperi
Draconis
Jasira
Matriya Dewi
Neelon
Safira
Selene
Shardura

Carmine Guida - New York

Bozenka - Florida


Return to Yaa Halla Y'all 2012 Home

Return to Star Dancer Events

Return to Star Dancer Home